MAGAZINE ABCs: OK! helps shoot New! to first place in celebrity sector

LONDON - Northern & Shell's fortnightly multipacking of New! and Star with OK! has produced a distorted set of figures in the celebrity market with both titles up more than 50% period on period.

New! and Star: combined sales boost circulation
New! and Star: combined sales boost circulation

The magazines were sold with OK! for 12 weeks during the 25 weeks from June to December 2009, as well as individually, in line with ABC rules, pushing New! to the number one slot in the sector with 600,741 copies.

OK!, the only title in the sector to drop copies, was down 1.9% period on period but still up 15.7% year on year. Star moved from seventh to fourth in the table, clocking 492,067 copies, pushing Bauer's Heat down to fifth place.

Neil Allen, press trading director at Starcom MediaVest, dismissed the claim by rival publishers that the multipacking was done to prop up OK!, suggesting instead it was a way of trialling New! and Star with OK! readers.

Allen said: "OK! is driven very much by what or who is on the cover and so sales fluctuate a lot. In the last period its 18% rise coincided with the deaths of Jade Goody and Michael Jackson but its fall in this period is not a major issue."

Allen added it would be down to the agencies to put a value on New! and Star by analysing more specific data showing their individual sales.

Elsewhere in the celebrity stable Bauer's Heat put on 3.1% and Closer added 1.7% in a result David Davies, managing director of the titles, is pleased with.

Davies said: "We've played a straight bat and have had a solid performance from the two titles. Our share of advertising revenue remained good and we're starting the year very well."

After significant falls across the period and year for Hello during the last posting, the title has had a stronger six months, up 2.9% period on period to 409,043 copies, despite being down 3.4% since December 2008.

 

* In this sector Hello! had 68.7% of copies actively purchased.

Top eight celebrity magazines
TitlePublisherJul-Dec 09Prd/prd changeYr/yr change
1New!  Northern & Shell Magazines Ltd600,74150.1%35.6%
2OK! Magazine  Northern & Shell PLC588,546-1.9%15.7%
3Closer  Bauer Consumer Media539,1351.7%-0.2%
4Star  Northern & Shell PLC492,06754.8%83.4%
5Heat  Bauer Consumer Media458,8583.1%-2.5%
6Hello!  Hello! Ltd409,0432.9%-3.4%
7Now  IPC Media Ltd394,1302.5%-9.1%
8Reveal  The National Magazine Company Ltd330,9114.8%22.6%

Have your say...

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus
Media Week Jobs
Search for more media jobs

Latest

Newspaper ABCs: Guardian smashes through 100m browsers in March 2014

Newspaper ABCs: Guardian smashes through 100m browsers in March 2014

The Guardian reached more than 100 million monthly unique browsers for the first time in March, according to Audit Bureau of Circulations figures published today.

Share
Toyota achieves the impossible by calming angry Roman drivers

Toyota achieves the impossible by calming angry Roman drivers

Italians swearing and shouting while sitting behind the wheels of their cars and negotiating the busy streets of Rome could become a thing of the past if they all start driving Toyota's Hybrid vehicles, implies a short film for the car brand.

Share
Evian baby Spider-Man 'rescues' fans with Twitter answers

Evian baby Spider-Man 'rescues' fans with Twitter answers

Evian has launched the second stage of its popular global 'Amazing Baby & Me 2' activity, which features the mini Spider-Man character solving people's dilemmas on Twitter in a campaign run through We Are Social.

Share

Get news by email