MAGAZINE ABCs: Glamour stays at the top of women's glossies despite drop in circulation

LONDON - Glamour retained its lead in the women's glossy market, despite a 5.9% yearly drop in circulation, according to the latest ABC figures for July - December 2009.

Glamour: Condé Nast title retains top spot among women's glossies
Glamour: Condé Nast title retains top spot among women's glossies

The handbag-sized Condé Nast title sold 515,281 copies and also saw a slight dip in circulation for the period of 2.1%.

New entry in the women's lifestyle market, Shortlist's free weekly Stylist (launched on 7 October last year) became the fifth highest circulating title, with an average issue circulation of 410,674 in its first ABC figure. The figure is higher than Stylist’s forecast circulation figure of 400,000.

NatMag's Cosmopolitan, the second best-selling title, took a hit in sales, seeing a drop of 4.5% year on year to sell 430,353, for the period July to December 2009.

Good Housekeeping saw 4.9% rise on the period and 1.1% increase on the year, shifting 430,089 copies, just behind its sister title.

The biggest riser in the women’s monthlies sector was IPC's Essentials magazine, which achieved a 9.7% rise on the period and a 13.9% rise on the year to 112,135 copies.

IPC's biggest selling title in the sector, Woman & Home, which targets women in their forties, put in a positive performance with a 4.3% yearly rise and up 5.2% on the period to sell 368,388 copies.

Marie Claire, the IPC title which was relaunched last summer under new editor Trish Halpin, was the biggest faller year on year with a 9.9% drop. However, over the period it was down just 0.8% to 283,025 copies.

NatMag's She was also down badly year on year – 9.1% – but managed a 0.8% increase on the period to 150,074 copies.

Bauer Media's weekly glossy Grazia saw a slight rise year on year of 1.1% to 229,732. Sister title More! continued to boost its sales, with a 6.4% rise on the year to 192,860.

Hachette's Psychologies magazine, where Louise Chunn took over in November from launch editor Maureen Rice, was unchanged over six months but recorded a yearly drop of 6.8% to 130,860.

Condé Nast's Easy Living turned in a circulation of 170,033, which was down 8.1% year on year and down 5.6% period on period.

Hachette's Red was flat on the year and saw a 3.6% rise on the period to 226,502.

Condé Nast fashion title Vogue, though flat on the period, recorded a 4.5% dip year on year to 210,526. Rival NatMag's Harper’s Bazaar saw a 1.1% rise on the year, selling 110,638 copies.

Vanessa Clifford, managing partner at Mindshare, said: "There is nothing too depressing in the results and the market looks like its showing a little more stability. But there has been a reasonable amount of price promotion and looking behind the figures is becoming more and more important."

Simon Kippin, publishing director of Glamour, said: "There is no doubt that the last six months of 2009 continued to be a challenge on the high street. The recession has had an effect on most businesses, but we are delighted that Glamour has demonstrated resilience, only showing a marginal decline in overall circulation period on period."

Kippen said: "Glamour strongly remains the number one bestseller in the UK without relying on heavily discounted bargain pack promotions with two more discounted copies that other publishers have indulged in."

 

* In this sector Vanity Fair had 79.3% of copies actively purchased, Harpers Bazaar at 65.8% and Tatler had 62.8%.

 

Top 25 Women's Lifestyle Magazines
TitlePublisherJul-Dec 09Prd/prd ChangeYr/yr Change
1Glamour  Conde Nast Publications Ltd515,281-2.1%-5.9%
2ASOS.com  Asos.com449,971-3.7%0.6%
3Cosmopolitan  The National Magazine Company Ltd430,353-2.6%-4.5%
4Good Housekeeping  The National Magazine Company Ltd430,0894.9%1.1%
5Stylist  Shortlist Media Ltd410,674N/AN/A
6Woman & Home  IPC Media Ltd368,3885.2%4.3%
7Look  Evarn Ltd313,013-0.8%-0.4%
8Prima  The National Magazine Company Ltd288,3015.2%1.5%
9Yours  Bauer Consumer Media284,560-5.5%-7.3%
10Marie Claire  European Magazines Limited283,025-0.8%-9.9%
11Candis  Newhall Publications Ltd263,754-3.1%-7.8%
12Company  The National Magazine Company Ltd240,0354.3%-0.1%
13Grazia  Bauer Consumer Media229,7320.5%1.1%
14Red  Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd226,5023.6%0.5%
15Vogue  Conde Nast Publications Ltd210,5260.0%-4.5%
16Elle (U.K.)  Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd195,4550.1%0.2%
17More!  Bauer Consumer Media192,8601.1%6.4%
18Instyle UK  IPC Media Ltd184,1410.6%1.7%
19Easy Living  Conde Nast Publications Ltd170,033-5.6%-8.1%
20She  The National Magazine Company Ltd150,0740.8%-9.1%
21Psychologies Magazine  Hachette Filipacchi (UK) Ltd130,8600.2%-6.8%
22Essentials  IPC Media Ltd112,1359.7%13.9%
23Harpers Bazaar  The National Magazine Company Ltd110,6380.9%1.1%
24Vanity Fair  Conde Nast Publications Ltd102,4210.7%1.2%
25Tatler  Conde Nast Publications Ltd86,3451.5%0.3%

Have your say...

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus
Media Week Jobs
Search for more media jobs

Latest

Quirky celebs line up for Gap's 'dress normal' campaign

Quirky celebs line up for Gap's 'dress normal' campaign

Anjelica Huston and other celebrities known for having a comfortable and unique style form the backbone of Gap's autumn campaign.

Share
What's the price of success?

What's the price of success?

It's a funny old time of year at the moment, a period of relative calm in a perpetually over-stimulated industry.

Share
Steve Ballmer quits Microsoft board less than six months after resigning as CEO

Steve Ballmer quits Microsoft board less than six months after resigning as CEO

Former Microsoft boss Steve Ballmer has quit the board less than half a year after leaving the chief executive post, ending his 34-year tenure at the technology group.

Share

Get news by email