Bauer Media, Keys and Gray and Classic FM wins at Sonys

Bauer Media won three gold awards at the Sony Radio Academy Awards last night, while TalkSport's rehabilitated duo Richard Keys and Andy Gray went home with Best Sports Programme and Global Radio's Classic FM won the Special Award.

Breakfast Show of the Year winner Kiss Breakfast, with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie
Breakfast Show of the Year winner Kiss Breakfast, with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie
Bauer won the most gold awards of any commercial broadcaster. Kiss FM, its dance and RnB station, won the gold award for Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus) for Kiss Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie; Station Programmer of the Year for Andy Roberts; and Station of the Year (1 million plus) for Liverpool-based Radio City 96.7.

Rickie, Melvin and Charlie were praised for their "exciting, witty and intelligent broadcasting" and range of content, while Radio City was rewarded for its "talent, energy and confidence" and ability to "drive Liverpool's agenda".

Classic FM, part of the Global Radio group, won The Special Award in recognition of its "significant and valuable contribution" to commercial radio in its 20th anniversary year.

The awards were presented by BBC Radio 2 DJ Chris Evans at a star-studded ceremony in front of 1,300 industry executives at the Grosvenor House Hotel last night (14 May).

Global Radio also won the gold award for Best Use of Branded Content for Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast on Xfm, beating the Kiss Chosen One with Blackberry and Car Wars by Real Radio Yorkshire.

It was a good night for Liverpool-based commercial radio stations as UTV Media's 107.6 Juice FM won the award for Station of the Year (300,000 to one million) for being "fresh, fast and exciting".

Keys and Gray, who joined TalkSport in February last year, were rewarded because their "knowledge and professionalism was second to none" and for ensuring their show is a "must listen" for serious sports fans.

Keys and Gray were sacked from their previous jobs at Sky Sports in January 2011 after footage and audio of them being sexist and suggesting a female lineswoman would not understand the offside rule was leaked to the media.

Beryl and Betty, 86 and 90 respectively and relative newcomers to radio, got a standing ovation from the audience when they won the award for Best Entertainment Programme for their show on BBC Radio Humberside.

Commercial radio took home 13 gold awards in total, down one from its highest ever haul last year.

GMG Radio North West News Team won the gold award for Best Feature/Special/Documentary for its coverage of the Walking With The Wounded’s trip to the North Pole for Smooth Radio.

Real Radio North East, part of GMG Radio, won Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million) for the Real Radio Breakfast with Gary and Lisa.

The big winner of the night was BBC Radio 4 which went home with six gold awards, including Best Breaking News Coverage for PM, while BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Radio 2 both took four gold awards.

Absolute Radio won gold for Best Single Promo/Commercial for Geoff Lloyd’s Hometime Show, The Complaints, and the Sony DAB Rising Star Award went to Luke Franks, of Folder Media's Fun Kids.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The Sony DAB Rising Star Award
Gold: Luke Franks (Fun Kids)

Station of the Year (under 300,000)
Gold: KL.FM
Nominee: Moray Firth Radio
Nominee: Garrison FM

Best Breaking News Coverage
Gold: PM – BBC Radio 4
Silver: August Riots – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: Gary Speed’s Death – Somethin’ Else & BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: The Riots – GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West
Nominee: Birmingham Riots – Free Radio Birmingham (brmb)

Best Community Programming  
Gold: Face To Face - Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Silver: Handle with Care - BBC Radio Berkshire and Company Paradiso for BBC Radio Berkshire
Bronze: Behind Bars – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Nominee: Lonely At Christmas - BBC Radio Oxford
Nominee: Cocaine Unwrapped - GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West

Best News and Current Affairs Programme
Gold: 5 live Drive – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: SITREP – BFBS
Bronze: The Sunday Roast with Caroline – 106 JACKfm Oxfordshire
Nominee: The World at One – BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC Radio 1

Best Sports Programme
Gold: Keys & Gray - talkSPORT
Silver: Rock ‘N’ Roll Football – Survival Sunday – USP Content for Absolute Radio
Bronze: Kicking Off With Colin Murray – BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Gerr’um On Side – UTV Media for 102.4 Wish FM and 107.2 Wire FM
Nominee: My Sporting Life - talkSPORT

Best Music Feature/Special/Documentary
Gold: Feeling Good – The Nina Simone Story Part 1 – Sue Clark Productions for BBC Radio 2
Silver: Pete Townshend – Before I Get Old – Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Killing Bono – A Life In The Shadow of Superstardom – GMG Radio for Real Radio and Real Radio XS
Nominee: The Music That Melted – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Radio 1 Stories – The Amen Break – BBC Radio 1

Best News Feature/Special/Documentary
Gold: Child of Ardoyne – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3
Silver: Assignment: Blasphemy – A Matter of Life and Death – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Bronze: The Kill Factor – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Nominee: Lives in a Landscape: The Hackney Riots – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Filesharing Special – BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat

Best Feature/Special/Documentary
Gold: Walking With The Wounded – GMG Radio North West News Team for Smooth Radio
Silver: Spike Milligan – The Serious Poet – White Pebble Media for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: The Mousetrap and Me – BBC Radio Wales
Nominee: The Underwater Gendarme – BBC Wales for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: The Five Ages of Brandreth – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Best Comedy
Gold:  Mark Steel's In Town – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Silver:  Another Case of Milton Jones – Pozzitive Television for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Down the Line – Down the Line Productions for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Adam & Joe - BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: The National Theatre of Brent’s Iconic Icons – CPL Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best Drama
Gold: On It – Woolyback Productions for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Use It or Lose It – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3
Bronze: A Tale of Two Cities – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: A Time to Dance – Sweet Talk Productions for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: North by Northamptonshire – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Multiplatform/Social Media
Gold: Now Playing@6Music – Somethin’ Else for BBC Audio & Music Interactive and BBC Radio 6 Music
Silver: The Classic FM Hall Of Fame – Classic FM
Bronze: BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra homepages – BBC Audio & Music Interactive for BBC Radio 1
Nominee: Heart Breakfast with James & Charlie – Heart Kent
Nominee: Absolute 80s – Absolute Radio

Best Live Event Coverage
Gold: The Royal Wedding – BBC World Service News Programmes for BBC World Service
Silver: Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast - Xfm
Bronze: Real Radio Live @ Take That – Real Radio North East
Nominee: England No. 1 Test Side – BBC Radio Sport for 5 live sports extra & BBC Radio 4 Longwave
Nominee: Choice at The Notting Hill Carnival – Choice Programming for Choice FM

Best Single Promo/Commercial  
Gold: Geoff Lloyd’s Hometime Show – The Complaints – Absolute Radio
Silver: The Day Before 9/11 – BBC Radio 4 Presentation for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Campese on Sunday Morning – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Nominee: Sherlock Returns – BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Beat The Star – Global Radio for Heart West Midlands

Best Specialist Music Programme  
Gold: David Rodigan – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2
Silver: The Ronnie Wood Show – Somethin’ Else for Absolute Radio
Bronze: Another Country with Ricky Ross – BBC Radio Scotland
Nominee: Friday Night Is Music Night – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Music: Response – Xfm

Best Station Imaging  
Gold: BBC Radio 1Xtra
Silver: Capital Network
Bronze: BBC Radio 2
Nominee: KISS & ReelWorld Productions for KISS
Nominee: JACKfm Oxfordshire

Best Competition
Gold: 2 Strangers And A Wedding – 106 JACKfm Oxfordshire & glide FM 107.9 Oxfordshire
Silver: Christian O’Connell’s Early Morning Game – Absolute Radio
Bronze: Danny Wallace’s QuizFace - Xfm
Nominee: Christmas is Cancelled - Pirate FM
Nominee: Superstar DJ – BBC Radio 1

Best Entertainment Programme
Gold: Beryl and Betty – BBC Radio Humberside
Silver: Adam & Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music
Frank Skinner – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Nominee: Boogie and Dingo’s Big Saturday Show – Bauer Radio Scotland
Nominee: Real Radio Breakfast with Dixie & Gayle – Real Radio Yorkshire

Best Music Programme
Gold: Fearne Cotton – BBC Radio 1
Silver: In:Demand Scotland – Bauer Radio Scotland
Bronze: In Tune – BBC Radio 3
Nominee: Steve Lamacq – BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Michael Bublé – Magic 105.4

The Special Award
Classic FM

Best Internet Programme
Gold: Science Weekly: Sounds of the Space Shuttle – An Acoustic Tribute – The Guardian
Silver: Days In The Life – Guardian News & Media for The Guardian
Bronze: Do The Right Thing – Fuzz Productions Ltd for British Comedy Guide
Nominee: Front Room Fringe – Forth One
Nominee: Mindcast: Bipolar – Matt Wilkinson in association with Wise Buddah Creative for Mind

Best Speech Programme
Gold: Stephen Nolan – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Gardeners’ Question Time – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: World Have Your Say – BBC World Service News Programmes for BBC World Service
Nominee: Ken Livingstone and David Mellor – LBC 97.3
Nominee: Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5 live

Music Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Lauren Laverne – BBC Radio 6 Music
Bronze: Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Huey Morgan – BBC Radio 2 &Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Gemma Cairney – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Best Use of Branded Content  
Gold: Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast – Global Radio for Xfm
Silver: The KISS Chosen One with Blackberry - KISS
Bronze: Car Wars – Real Radio Yorkshire
Nominee: The Power of Dreams on Classic FM with Honda – Classic FM
Nominee: Rock ‘N’ Roll Football with Sky Sports – Absolute Radio

Music Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Jools Holland – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Sean Rowley – BBC Radio Kent
Bronze: Mistajam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Nominee: Tom Service – BBC Radio 3 for BBC Radio 3, BBC Radio 4 & BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions Ltd for BBC Radio 6 Music & BBC Radio 2

Speech Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Alan Brazil – talkSPORT
Bronze: Alan Robson – Metro Radio
Nominee: Richard Bacon – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Toby Foster – BBC Radio Sheffield

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)
Gold: Real Radio Breakfast with Gary and Lisa - Real Radio North East
Silver: BBC Essex Breakfast - BBC Essex
Bronze: Adam Tomlinson at Breakfast - BBC Radio York
Nominee: Juice FM Breakfast with Adam and Leanne - 107.6 Juice FM
Nominee: Porridge - Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Gold: Wimbledon 2011 - Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, 5 live & Local Radio
Silver: The Rugby World Cup 2011 – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Bronze: Britain Loves Radio – Radio Advertising Bureau for Commercial Radio
Nominee: Red Nose Day – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 1, 2 & Local Radio
Nominee: In The Mind of a Car Thief – Eagle Radio & Eagle Extra for UKRD Group

Speech Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Evan Davis – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3
Nominee: Jenni Murray – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)
Gold: KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie - KISS
Silver: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
Bronze: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Heart Breakfast (London) - London’s Heart
Nominee: 5 live Breakfast – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live

News Journalist of the Year
Gold: Mike Thomson – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Metro Radio News Team – Metro Radio
Bronze: JACKfm News Team – 106 JACKfm Oxfordshire
Nominee: John Sudworth – BBC Radio 4
Nominee: GMG Radio North West News Team – Smooth Radio, Real Radio & Real XS

Station Programmer of the Year
Gold: Andy Roberts – KISS
Nominee: Clive Dickens – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Moz Dee – talkSPORT

Best Interview
Gold: Eddie Mair interviews Julie Nicholson – BBC Radio 4
Silver: Jeremy Vine interviews Helena Tym  – BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Victoria Derbyshire interviews Ken Clarke – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Mark Lawson interviews Ricky Gervais – BBC Radio Arts for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Andrew Peach interviews Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire

Station of the Year (300,000 - 1 million)  
Gold: 107.6 Juice FM
Nominee: BBC Radio Berkshire
Nominee: Free Radio Coventry & Warwickshire (Mercia)
    
Station of the Year (1 million plus)
Gold: Radio City 96.7
Nominee: BBC World Service
Nominee: BBC Radio 4 Extra

UK Station of the Year
Gold: BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Kerrang! Radio

The Gold Award
Nicholas Parsons

Have your say...

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus
Media Week Jobs
Search for more media jobs

Latest

Watch the first YouTube clip, nine years on

Watch the first YouTube clip, nine years on

This week marks the ninth anniversary of the first clip uploaded on YouTube, a 19-second video of YouTube co-founder Jawed Karim at the San Diego Zoo.

Share
Yahoo hosts exclusive X-Men: Days of Future Past films

Yahoo hosts exclusive X-Men: Days of Future Past films

Yahoo has partnered with film distributor Twentieth Century Fox to create a global content hub on its Yahoo Movies platform for new release 'X-Men: Days of Future Past'.

Share
My Media Week: Stuart Taylor

My Media Week: Stuart Taylor

This week, Stuart Taylor, chief executive, Kinetic UK, is inspired by the new tech coming to market and how wearables and smart cities will impact on OOH.

Share

Get news by email