Commercial radio takes home 14 Sonys

TalkSport, Absolute Radio and Global Radio romped home at the Sony Radio Academy Awards last night with three Golds, while GMG Radio's Real Radio network bagged two Golds as commercial radio received a bumper 14 Sonys.

Sony Radio Academy Award winners
Sony Radio Academy Award winners
In what was only the second time a commercial station took home the coveted Station of the Year award in the last 10 years, TalkSport beat BBC Radio 3 and BBC Radio 4 to the prize at the event at the Grosvenor House Hotel.

TalkSport's programme director Moz Dee won Programmer of the Year, for showing "exceptional leadership", while the UTV Media-owned station also won in the Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign category, for its World Cup trails.

The Sony Radio Academy Awards are the radio industry's Oscars and the ballroom of the Grosvenor House Hotel was packed with hundreds of presenters, producers and executives for the ceremony, which was presented by Chris Evans.

For music and entertainment station Absolute Radio, Rolling Stone Ronnie Wood won the prize for Music Radio Personality of the Year and comedian Frank Skinner won gold for Best Entertainment Programme for their shows.

Absolute Radio won a Gold for Best On-Air Contributor for the "naturally funny storyteller" Annabel Port, while the station also took home three Silvers and a Bronze award.

Global Radio won Best Competition for Heart West Midlands, Best Use of Branded Content for Alex Masterley on Classic FM with Towry, and Best Single Promo/Commercial for Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-Up.

BBC Radio 5 Live won a total of six Golds, the highest of any station, including Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus) for Nicky Campbell and Shelagh Fogarty, and Best Sports Programme.

GMG Radio's Real Radio brand won Gold for Station of the Year (one million plus) for 105.4 Real Radio North West, while Real Radio North East won Best News Special for 'Raoul Moat – The Final Hours'.

Radio 2's Jeremy Vine was heralded as a "broadcaster at the top of his trade" and was the only broadcaster to win two awards, picking up both Speech Broadcaster of the Year and Best Interview of the Year.

Digital Station of the Year went to Folder Media's Fun Kids, which beat the BBC's 1Xtra and Planet Rock, while Bauer Media's Kiss won the Best Station Imaging award.

Full List of winners

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)    
Gold:     5 Live Breakfast - BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver:    The Chris Evans Breakfast Show - BBC Radio 2
Bronze:  The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show - Absolute Radio

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)    
Gold:    The Graham Mack Breakfast Show - BBC Wiltshire
Silver:   Juice FM Breakfast Show with Adam and Leanne -107.6 Juice FM
Bronze: Simon James and Hill - Kerrang! Radio

Best Music Programme    
Gold:    Simon Mayo Drivetime - BBC Radio 2
Silver:   Geoff Lloyd's Hometime Show - Absolute Radio
Bronze: The Radcliffe and Maconie Show - Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2    

Best Specialist Music Programme
Gold:    Jazz on 3 - Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3
Silver:   MistaJam - BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Another Country - BBC Radio Scotland

Best Entertainment Programme    
Gold:    The Frank Skinner Show - Avalon for Absolute Radio
Silver:   Westwood - BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Real Radio Breakfast with Ditchy & Salty - Real Radio Northwest

Best Speech Programme    
Gold:    The Infinite Monkey Cage - BBC Radio Science for BBC Radio 4
Silver:   Victoria Derbyshire - BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: A History Of The World In 100 Objects - BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Best Sports Programme    
Gold:    Fighting Talk - Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver:   Sportsworld - BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service
Bronze: BBC Radio Humberside Sport: Grimsby Town Relegation - BBC Radio Humberside

Best News & Current Affairs Programme    
Gold:     Victoria Derbyshire - BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver:    LBC Nightly News - LBC 97.3
Bronze:  Newshour - BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Best Breaking News Coverage    
Gold:    5 Live Drive: Birth Of The Coalition - BBC Radio 5 live
Silver:   West Cumbria Shootings - BBC Radio Cumbria
Bronze: The Last Days of Raoul Moat - Real Radio North East for Real Radio

Best Live Event Coverage    
Gold:     The Ryder Cup on 5 Live - BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver:    Great North Run Coverage - Metro Radio
Bronze:  102.5 Clyde 1 at T In The Park 2010 - Radio Clyde for Clyde 1

Best Community Programming    
Gold:     Warning: May Contain Nuts - BBC Radio Berkshire
Silver:    The Brixton Hour - Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Bronze:  Divided We Fall - Mannmade Productions for Preston FM
    
Best Internet Programme    
Gold:    Answer Me This! – Answer Me This Podcast.com
Silver:   Night in Hackney - Hackney Podcast
Bronze: Flaps Podcast - Flaps Podcast.com

Music Radio Personality of the Year    
Gold:    Ronnie Wood - A Somethin' Else production for Absolute Radio and Absolute Classic Rock
Silver:   Jarvis Cocker - BBC 6 Music
Bronze: Chris Moyles - BBC Radio 1

Music Broadcaster of the Year    
Gold:    Zane Lowe - BBC Radio 1
Silver:   Mark Radcliffe - Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: MistaJam - BBC Radio 1Xtra

Speech Radio Personality of the Year    
Gold:    Danny Baker - Campbell Davison Media (for BBC Radio 5 Live)/ BBC London 94.9
Silver:   Nicky Campbell & Shelagh Fogarty - BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: Stephen Nolan - BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Radio Ulster

Speech Broadcaster of the Year    
Gold:    Jeremy Vine - BBC Radio 2
Silver:   Victoria Derbyshire - BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: Anne Diamond - BBC Radio Berkshire

News Journalist of the Year    
Gold:    Matthew Price - BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4
Silver:   Real Radio Yorkshire News Team - Real Radio Yorkshire News for Real Radio Yorkshire
Bronze: Norman Smith - BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Best On-Air Contributor    
Gold:    Annabel Port - Absolute Radio
Silver:   Ed Palmer & Simon Buschenfeld, Heart Network Comedy - Heart Network
Bronze: Steve Levine - Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 and BBC 6 Music

Best Interview    
Gold:    Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown - BBC Radio 2
Silver:   John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange - Today for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams - Magic 105.4

Best Use of Branded Content    
Gold:    Alex Masterley on Classic FM with Towry - Classic FM
Silver:   95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes - Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze: XFM: Lost Takeover - Global Radio for XFM London and XFM Manchester

Best Single Promo/Commercial    
Gold:      Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-Up - 95.8 Capital FM
Silver:     Eastenders - BBC Radio Cross Trails / Redbee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio and BBC Regional Radio
Bronze:   MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 - Moray Firth Radio (MFR)

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign    
Gold:     The FIFA World Cup 2010, South Africa on talkSPORT - talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Silver:    Capital's Summertime Ball - I Can't Wait To See.... - 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze:  The Winter Olympics on the BBC - Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio XTrails on BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Local Radio

Best Competition    
Gold:     Beat The Star - Heart West Midlands
Silver:    Pink Custard Days - Wyvern
Bronze:  Magic's Mystery Voices - Magic 105.4

Best Station Imaging    
Gold:     Kiss 100 - Kiss 100 & Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100
Silver:    The Absolute Radio Network    
Bronze:  talkSPORT - talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

Best Music Special    
Gold:     The John Bonham Story - TBI Media for BBC 6 Music
Silver:    The Man Machine - USP Content for BBC Radio 2
Bronze:  Lenny Henry's Musical Journey To South Africa - Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4

Best News Special    
Gold:     Raoul Moat - The Final Hours - Real Radio North East for Real Radio
Silver:    The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina - Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
Bronze:  World Stories: Afghanistan's Dancing Boys - BBC Audio & Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service

Best Feature    
Gold:     Heel, Toe, Step Together - Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
Silver:    Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache - BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3
Bronze: Wireless Kenny Everett - Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2

Best Comedy    
Gold:    The Jason Byrne Show - BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2
Silver:    Just A Minute - BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Bronze:  Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson - BBC Radio Comedy for  BBC Radio 4

Best Drama    
Gold:     Every Child Matters - BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4
Silver:    Murder In Samarkand - Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4
Bronze:  RIP Boy - Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Multiplatform    
Gold:     BBC Introducing - BBC Audio & Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6 Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio and BBC Radio 2
Silver:    Absolute Radio's Mobile Apps - Absolute Radio
Bronze:  A History of the World In 100 Objects - BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4

Station Programmer Of The Year    
Gold      Moz Dee, talkSPORT

Station of the Year (Under 300,000)    
Gold:     Central FM (103.1 FM)        

Station of the Year (300,000 - 1 million)    
Gold:     BBC Radio Derby        

Station of the Year (1 Million plus)    
Gold:     105.4 Real Radio North West            

Digital Station of the Year    
Gold:     Fun Kids    

UK Station of the Year    
Gold:     talkSPORT        

The Special Award - Annie Nightingale    

The Gold Award - Jenni Murray  

Have your say...

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus
Media Week Jobs
Search for more media jobs

Latest

Watch the first YouTube clip, nine years on

Watch the first YouTube clip, nine years on

This week marks the ninth anniversary of the first clip uploaded on YouTube, a 19-second video of YouTube co-founder Jawed Karim at the San Diego Zoo.

Share
Yahoo hosts exclusive X-Men: Days of Future Past films

Yahoo hosts exclusive X-Men: Days of Future Past films

Yahoo has partnered with film distributor Twentieth Century Fox to create a global content hub on its Yahoo Movies platform for new release 'X-Men: Days of Future Past'.

Share
My Media Week: Stuart Taylor

My Media Week: Stuart Taylor

This week, Stuart Taylor, chief executive, Kinetic UK, is inspired by the new tech coming to market and how wearables and smart cities will impact on OOH.

Share

Get news by email